Privacy & security

This is the ShopTrue privacy policy which discloses the privacy practices for the ShopTrue service (which may be amended from time to time in accordance with clause 12 below) (the "Privacy Policy"). The ShopTrue service and website are owned and operated by Collinson Latitude, Cutlers Exchange, 123 Houndsditch, London EC3A 7BU, United Kingdom. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: Collinson Latitude c/o RewardAll, Cutlers Exchange, 123 Houndsditch, London EC3A 7BU, United Kingdom.

 

1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains: (a) what sort of Personal Information we collect; (b) how that Personal Information is used; (c) to whom we may disclose your Personal Information; (d) how you can correct or change the Personal Information we hold about you and (e) how you can change your preferences to opt-in or opt-out of receiving marketing communications.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and forms part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern your use of this website ("Site").

Back to top

2. What Information We Collect and How it is Collected

Use of ShopTrue Service

As a user of the ShopTrue service, you will be asked to log in into your TrueBlue account in order to complete any purchase transaction. In addition, we may receive Personal Information, as well as other information about you from our merchants, such as purchase transaction(s), items ordered, order number and date and time of purchase. We process such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Participating merchants may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Surveys

From time-to-time we may provide you the opportunity to participate in contests or surveys on our Site. If you participate, we will request certain Personal Information from you. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name, email and/or mailing address) and demographic information. We may use this information to publish contest winners, to monitor site traffic or personalize the site (in the case of anonymous information collected in surveys) and/or to send participants an email newsletter. We may use a third party service provider to conduct these surveys or contests; however, that company will be prohibited from using your Personal Information for any other purpose. We will not share the Personal Information that you provide through a contest or survey with any other third parties, other than our parent company, unless you so consent or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

Refer a Friend

We may offer a referral service so that we can tell one of your friends about our Site or services by forwarding certain marketing communications and/or emails to an individual you believe may be interested in our products and services.

Cookies and Log files

Like many websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. After collection, during our processing of the data, we link this automatically-collected data to the Personal Information that we hold.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use session and persistent cookies on this Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. We use persistent cookies to store your log in information so that you don't have to enter it more than once per visit to use our Site. Persistent cookies also enable us to track and more effectively target the interests of our users to enhance their experience of this Site. If you reject persistent or session cookies, you may still use our Site, but your ability to use some areas of our Site, such as cash back rewards, contests or surveys, will be limited. You may learn about how to remove persistent and/or session cookies by visiting the Interactive Advertising Bureau's website, allaboutcookies.org. We link the information we store in cookies to any Personal Information that we gather about our users.

Third Party Cookies

In addition, we may use advertising technology to place advertisements on search engines, on our Site and/or on third party sites upon which we advertise. This technology uses information about your previous visits to this Site and the third party sites upon which we advertise to tailor the advertisements shown to you. In the course of serving our advertisements, a unique third-party cookie may be placed or recognized on your browser. In addition, we use cookies, provided by our ad serving partner, to help manage our site. This third party technology enables our ad server to recognize a browser's cookie when a browser visits this site and to learn which advertisements or listings bring users to our Web site. The information we collect and share through this technology is not personally identifiable.

User Communications

When you communicate with us (by postal mail, email or otherwise), we may retain those communications to enable us to process enquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

Back to top

3. How Personally Identifiable Information is Used and Disclosed

Usage

We only use and/or process Personal Information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, including for the following purposes:

  • to identify you as a user of our service(s);
  • to provide the services and offerings that you request, to communicate with you regarding such services and offerings (including sending you service-related emails), to facilitate your transactions with our merchants and to provide customer support relating to such services and offerings;
  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Site and our services;
  • to meet our research and product/service development needs and to improve our Site, services and offerings; to personalize your experience, including targeting our services and offerings to you.
  • We store information that we collect through cookies, log files, clear gifs, and/or third party sources to create a summary of your preferences. We tie your Personal Information and/or your usage history, to information in the summary, in order to provide tailored promotions and marketing offers, to improve the content of the site for you and/or to determine your preferences.

Disclosure

We may disclose your Personal Information:

  • to our participating merchants to enable them to track which of their customers use our Service. Data shared with such third parties may include name, email address and/or mailing address; and to our group companies to enable us to provide the services to you, to third parties who process rebate check payments, hosting companies, content providers and software and/or hardware vendors who may have access to our databases.
  • We require that our participating merchants and vendors agree to process your Personal Information in accordance with our instructions, this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These types of third parties are not permitted to use your information for any secondary purposes. We may also disclose your Personal Information to government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies to the extent disclosure is required or authorized by law and otherwise as we believe is necessary or appropriate to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental request, to operate our Site properly, or to protect or defend our rights or the rights or well-being of our employees, users or others and/or if you are involved (or are suspected of being involved) in any illegal activity (even without a subpoena, warrant or court order).
  • If you consent, we may also share your Personal Information with third parties so that we and/or those third parties may send you information about their respective products and services and which we or they consider may be of interest to you. Note that third parties may have different privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.
  • We may transfer your information to third parties as a result of or in connection with a sale, merger, consolidation, transfer of assets, reorganization or liquidation, and we shall notify of any such activity if your Personal Information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
Back to top

4. Choice

You can make choices about how your Personal Information may be shared by us with third parties for marketing purposes and/or how your Personal Information may be used by us for purposes not related to your use of our service(s) by contacting us at support@jetblue.shoptrue.com. You can also unsubscribe to email marketing by sending an email to support@jetblue.shoptrue.com with "unsubscribe" in the subject line. If you elect to opt out, such election will not apply to (a) communications that are directly related to the fulfillment of a specific transaction you have requested; (b) shall not preclude us, including our employees, contractors, agents and other representatives, from accessing and viewing your Personal Information to provide benefits, to provide support and for any other purpose relating to your use of the ShopTrue service and (c) shall not preclude us from disclosing your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy for purposes other than sending you promotional and marketing materials not related to your user of our service(s). Moreover, if you opt-out but later consent to the transfer of your Personal Information to a third party, we will transfer your Personal Information to that specific third party in accordance with your consent.

Back to top

5. Links to Third Party Sites

Our Site may contain links or references to third party websites and the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own. Please be aware that we have no control over websites other than those controlled by our group companies, and our privacy policy does not apply to such websites. We encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Back to top

6. How We Protect the Security of Personal Information

The security of your Personal Information is an important concern to us. We take appropriate measures to protect against unauthorized access to or loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction of Personal Information. We implement generally accepted standards of technology security including firewalls to protect your Personal Information.

Unfortunately, "perfect security" does not exist on the Internet, and no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee that any information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from a user, will be free from unauthorized access and you agree not to hold us responsible for any breach of security except as set out in our ShopTrue Terms and Conditions. In addition, unencrypted e-mail is not a "secure" means of communicating with us, since e-mail may be intercepted by a third party in the course of its delivery.

Back to top

7. Transfer of Personal Information Outside of Your Country of Residency

You acknowledge that we may need to host or store data outside of your country of residency, and in particular in the United States of America.

Although we cannot guarantee the same level of protection for your personal information as may be afforded in your country, and despite the risks entailed with on-line communications, we take every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information.

It should be borne in mind, however, that you cannot hold us accountable for a security violation unless if we are at fault, in which case, our limits of liability shall be solely as set out in the ShopTrue Terms and Conditions.

Back to top

8. Children's privacy

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. Use of our service is not open to anyone under 13 years of age. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people whom we know are under 13 years of age.

Back to top

9. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits individuals who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to support@jetblue.shoptrue.com or write us at Collinson Latitude c/o RewardAll, Cutlers Exchange, 123 Houndsditch, London EC3A 7BU, United Kingdom.

Back to top

10. How to update your Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect and process is accurate, complete and current, but you may contact us at support@jetblue.shoptrue.com to correct or keep up to date your Personal Information.

Back to top

11. Compliance Issues

Collinson Latitude has appointed a representative responsible for privacy matters. If you believe your Personal Information has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy or your specified preferences, or if you have further questions related to this policy, please contact the Collinson Latitude c/o RewardAll, Cutlers Exchange, 123 Houndsditch, London EC3A 7BU, United Kingdom. 

Back to top

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently on the Site. If we make any changes, we will either notify you by email or post a notice on the Site's homepage. We will also summarize any material changes to the Privacy Policy on the Site. We encourage you to read any revised Privacy Policy.

If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you via email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your personal information in this different manner.

13. Your Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using our Site and/or using the ShopTrue service, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy.

Back to top
Sign in